~Big Daddy returns home~* ー(* ̄O ̄)ノ

Jeff Gordon wins at PIR February 27th, 2011

What began as a lazy Sunday soon moved to exhilaration as the final 20 laps were a bit agonizing!!!…..you know like you’re worried of what’s going to happen…or not happen…….or could something really bad and unexpected happen?? A~h I was on edge and that’s putting it quite lightly I’ll just say え~へっo(*´∀`)o! I’m sorry my time online has been much more limited but please keep speaking with me as you’re really the sole reason why I love to continue to blog….for without you this blog will surely die =(. I know I’ve been late with responses but I’ll try to do much better as I used to be able to do in the past…..life outside of the internet has just been busy and yet I know I still can do much better here and will sincerely try =). Thank you always for your patience….it means so much~♥. So today…..

A~hhhhh Mr. Gordon’s 66 race~winless streak is finally over!!!!!!!!!!!! And really that’s a long time and the longest winless drought in his storied race career which now has tied the great Cale Yarborough @ 83 career wins in the top Cup Series!! It’s a bit sad that PIR will be reconfigured/ repaved after today as it remains as one of the most exciting flat tracks on the circuit but who knows what the changes will bring into the future….just hoping they’ll be just as gush~* worthy =).

And you could just sense or rather see what this win meant to the 4~time champion in victory lane where even teammate Mark Martin appeared to congratulate Jeff o(*´∀`)o゛♥。And this year with the points structure being so drastically changed in format every point literally means even more this race season and I believe Mr. Gordon has moved up an impresive 20 spots in the standings with this win~*! Teammate J.J.♥ too has reached the top 12 needed to qualify for the Chase and yet I know it’s only the second race in and much much too early to even speculate but the cream always does rise to the top ne~* =). Not many have viewed the race videos I’ve uploaded here in the past so I refrained from including any here xD but today’s event was quite eye~opening with even a large wreck occurring early on where a vast part of the field was involved and it wasn’t unlike the larger wrecks we usually witness at much larger race venues such as the plate tracks Daytona and Talladega…..(・д・`*)!!!

So, congrats to the #24 Team and Big~Daddy♥ as seeing you in victory lane will never get old!!!

Jeff Gordon wins at PIR February 27th, 2011

Hmm…I don’t know if he just ran out of fuel or if he damaged his tires too much doing a burn out after winning but sooooo cute a wrecker needed to push him into victory~lane :P……..mmm yeah the term cute♥ has a broad range it seems for me =).

Jeff Gordon wins at PIR February 27th, 2011

And speaking of cute~♥!!! Check out the Cacti~trophy very much reminiscent of those pesky Final Fantasy cactus which are quite frisky, quick and deadly (・o・)....can a trophy be cute~♥? I sooooo think soooooo!

and now, the race winning moment…….♥!

Jeff Gordon wins at PIR February 27th, 2011 Jeff Gordon wins at PIR February 27th, 2011 Jeff Gordon wins at PIR February 27th, 2011 Jeff Gordon wins at PIR February 27th, 2011 Jeff Gordon wins at PIR February 27th, 2011 Jeff Gordon wins at PIR February 27th, 2011 Jeff Gordon wins at PIR February 27th, 2011 Jeff Gordon wins at PIR February 27th, 2011 Jeff Gordon wins at PIR February 27th, 2011 Jeff Gordon wins at PIR February 27th, 2011

Jeff Gordon wins at PIR February 27th, 2011

Take that Kyle Busch :P…….

うれしー♥♥♥!\(^o^)/☆!!!

About MorningBerryz

Lover and free spirit who's interests in Japanese culture and the like are insatiable. I am of pure Japanese/Okinawan descent, love my cats, sleep and am a bit naughty at times :).
This entry was posted in NASCAR and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

4 Responses to ~Big Daddy returns home~* ー(* ̄O ̄)ノ

  1. mikeymikez says:

    hehe! So glad he won!! Had to be pretty depressing and for his fans too… Now why you can some fans give 48 the finger! 😉

    It constantly amazes me how much you know about NASCAR even the old stuff. ❤ Is the bf a fan too?

    Don't worry about us. We fully support your need for some "R&R" :p

    Hugs

    Like

    • A~h did you hear him in victory~lane?!…..I don’t think I’ve ever heard him that that excited and just how you could sense a world of weight coming off his shoulders in that moment~*. Argh!! so many haters on J.J.♥….he’s doing something unprecedented and amazing in sports and for the racing world……I still believe that in the future many will see this much more clearly than they do now and it’ll be much different then in how they view him…..he’s dedicated. A champion. The best. lol oh no it’s me rather being the one forcing it upon him to watch I mean he already thinks me odd in this way lol and whenever I’m driving the inside joke is that I should always turn left <~~ no matter what (/∇\*)!

      You're so sweet~♥ o(*´∀`)o゛♥~♥~~!

      Like

      • Mike Avila says:

        Lol that’s so cute! “Turn left!” :p

        At least he has you to explain the finer points and give him “rewards” for proper behavior! ^^

        And he gets to look at the hotties from your JLove too…. Hehehe. Of course you would would know if he gets @too@ excited, right? Do you have any of those type of outfits!?

        MB! MB! MB!

        Like

        • lol even with turning left only I was thinking that if I were strategic about it and knew the one~ways and streets much better 😛 than I do I probably could get to most places I’d like too =)……maybe! It’s definitely a trade off….if we do stuff* I like then we can do stuff* he likes (。ーωー。)♪

          Mmm….no uniforms lol I may be too old to pull that off now but still as a costume maybe it could work okay although I do get mistaken for being much younger still like I used to tell you……still get ID’d all the time I guess I should be happy~*….yes =).

          Like

Say something nice

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s